INTRODUCTION

 DATABLAZERS INC (DBI) is committed to protecting the personal data that you provide to us and recognize the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it.

Information About DBI
Datablazers Inc. is a company registered in the Philippines under registration number CS201408819. Our registered office is at Unit 701 Richville Corporate Tower Madrigal Business Park Ayala Alabang, Muntinlupa City 1780 Philippines.

We are also registered with the Information Commissioners Office with ICO No. ZA183726.  We are an ISO 9001:2015 certified company since 2016 with Certificate No 78522/A/0001/UK/En.

Here are the ways to contact us:

  • Through our Main Office:

Unit 701 Richville Corporate Tower Madrigal Business Park,

Ayala Alabang, Muntinlupa City, 1780 Philippines

  • Through our UK Representative:

Univate Business Solutions

13th Floor City Tower, Piccadilly Plaza, Manchester M1 4BT

United Kingdom

  • Through Email:                                                  customercare@dbiph.com
  • Through Telephone:                                         0203 129 9962

COVERAGE
This Privacy Information explains how we intend to use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed in the course of our business or through www.datablazersph.com website. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites. We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third-party organisations and their websites.
 
PERSONAL DATA
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we may use is set out below
 
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
When you receive a service from our website or other communication from us, we may ask you for personal data and other information to allow us to provide you with the services that you require. This could include the following:

Full name
Email address
Address / Postcode
Telephone number
Details of your enquiry
Name of your Organization
Position Held
Profiled Information such as your preferences, interests, etc

HOW DO WE INTEND TO USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We and third-party organisations intend to use your personal data to provide a service you may have requested and for marketing purpose and marketing communications. We may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have requested from us, such as but not limited to:  Administering DBI’S businesses, supplying or delivering our products, managing payments for products delivered or services rendered, employee services, or simply by communicating with you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by telephone (or through other channels) with information, news, and offers on our products or services or with that of third-party organisations. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us, please contact us with your request.

CONSENT AND LEGITIMATE INTERESTS
DBI processes your data using two of the valid legal bases defined by the Regulations:

Consent
You give consent to a specific company or organization to reach you for Marketing Purposes through a channel or multiple channels which you have agreed to.  At any time, you can withdraw your consent by contacting us.

Legitimate Interest
Based upon the information you provided to us, your data may be processed under Legitimate Interest  by ourselves or others through a specific channel. These communication may be about products or services which we believe may be of interest to you or will be helpful for you.  As with all of your data, you may exercise your right to object or process by contacting us.

PROFILING
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by telephone (or other channels) with information, news, and offers on our products and / or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

We use the following automated system[s] for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and / or profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’, please contact us.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us.

Marketing Services Providers we share your data with may also use profiling to target you for marketing purposes. Once again you can ask us to stop using your data in this way at any time.

 TO WHOM MAY WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?
We may share your data with our brands / trading styles under Datablazers Inc:  Save Today, Consumer Choice, Consumer Awareness, County Research Agency and Lifestyle People and Lifestyle Today.

In regard to our marketing questionnaire we may share your responses with the following, including our Save Today Brands.

  • Professional Services such as charities, solicitors, financial advisors or consultants.
  • Financial Products Services such as Mortgage, Loans, Funeral Plans and Wills.
  • Agencies and Brokers who buy and sell consumer data in the UK.
  • Telecoms and Broadband Companies offering mobile phone, landline, broadband and technology.
  • Household Service Companies such as utility, gas, electric and solar.
  • Insurance and warranty companies such as car, home, pet and electrical goods cover.
  • Lifestyle, leisure and retail companies such as home improvements, white goods, and high street brands.
  • Charity and Social Organisations.
  • Market Research and IT services.
  • Automotive such as the car, bike and caravan industry.
  • Gaming, Mail order, Media and Travel industry.
  • Health / Mobility such as cosmetics and mobility aids.

Please find a list of companies that DBI currently or intends to work with:

Each of these companies will be a data processor or defined below as Marketing Service Providers:

100 Percent Direct Marketing , Abacus Advisors , Abraham Ellis & Partners Ltd , Access Financial Services , Aditus , Aimia (Formerly Known As Carlson Marketing) , Alchemy Worx Ltd , ALF Group , ALF Group T/A Razel Claims Direct , All Response Media Ltd , Altaire Limited , Ams Media Group Ltd , Anti-ageing London spa , Arc London , Armadillo Marketing , Art Connection , Ashbrook Trustee Limited , Ashbrook Trustee Limited  , Axton Financial , Bdm Group , Be Insure Solutions Limited , Big Dog Agency , Bjl Group Ltd , Blonde Digital , Blue 2 Digital Limited , Blue Bridge Wealth , Blue Cross , Blueberrywave , Boiler Cover UK , Boiler Safe UK Ltd , Boost Energy , Boost Power , Breast Cancer Care , BTG Home Solutions  , Buffalo Lead Generation , Campfire Marketing Ltd , Candis , Candis Magazine , Capital Insure , Capital Life Funeral Planning  , Capital Life Funeral Planning Limited , Carat , Carphone Warehouse group , CCOps , Celerity , Charity Today (AU) , Charles Derby Wealth Management , Cherry London , Chillifish , Chimera Media , Circle Agency , Cisco Homes

Claims Partnership , Clearwin , Clifton Legal , Club La Costa , Comfort Lifestyle , Compare Insurance , Connected Finance , Consider Creative , Consumer benefits , Consumer Debt Legal Services Limited , Consumer Lifestyles , Consumer Lifestyles  , CPS Advisory , Cube3 , Curtis James , Cyber-Duck , Data Baby Direct Marketing Ltd , Data Locator Group , Different Kettle Ltd , Digitalbox Group Limited , Digitaslbi , Direct Marketing Strategies Ltd , Direct Wines Limited Trading As Laithwaite’s Wine , Direct Wines Limited Trading As Laithwaite’s Wine , DM Designs , Dogs Trust , E.On Energy Solutions Limited , Eco Energy Projects , Eco Solutions , Economy Energy Limited , Electrical Safety Group , Elite Fine Wines , Emberson Business Ltd. , Emedia , Equimedia , Equitable Lifecare Limited , Equity Health , ESB Energy , Esbconnect , Eurodm , Exploria Resorts  , Express Remortgages Limited , Fcb Inferno , Field Day , Fieldworks , Fight for Sight , Financial Experience Ltd , Financial Plus , First Pension Group , First Utility , Five Talents , Football Pools and PMDSC

Forth Communication Ltd , Frederick Charles Art Ltd , Frj Business & Marketing Solutions , Fuel , Funeral Assist , Gcl Direct Limited , Get Claims Advice , Get Protect , Global Appliance Care , Good Agency , Goodwin Barrett , Goodwin Barrett Ltd , Great Ormond Street Hospital Children’s Charity , Green Button Consulting , Green Star Energy , GreenButton Consulting , Guide Dogs for the Blind , Hachette , Hachette Publishing , Harte Hanks , Havas Ehs , Havas Ehs Discovery , Headroom , Health Core , Healthier Intermediaries Ltd , Heat Seal Insulation Wall
Protect ltd , Heatseal Insulation Limited , Heritage Wills , Hh&S Ltd , Holmes Financial  Solutions , Home Appliance TV Care Ltd , Home-Assist Services ltd , HomeShield Direct Ltd , Homestyle Windows , Hutchison 3G UK , I Review , Iclp , If Agency , ILC Loans , Inc Direct Ltd , Independent Life UK , Indicia , Initiative Uk , Intelligent PMI , International Multi Media Entertainments Limited trading as Lotteries.com , Ipg Mediabrands Uk , IPS , Iungo , Jacob Bailey , Jacobsons Direct Marketing Services Llc , Jaywing , Kairos Group Limited

Kairos Group Limited Penicuik , Khws Ltd , King & Tuke Ltd , Kitewheel , KMS , Krow Communications Limited , L.I.S Solutions Ltd , Legal Legacy , Leo Burnett , Lucky Clover , Maclean Tm , Manning Gottlieb Omd , Medialab Group , Mercantile Circle , Merkle|Periscopix , Middleton’s Mobility , Mike Colling And Company Limited , Mills & Boon , Mindshare Uk , Modedaweb Ltd , Money Claim 4 U Limited , Money Reclaim Expert , Money Result Ltd , Montgomery Cowen Limited , Monument Financial Services , Mortgage Advice Service , Mortgage Advice Services , Mouse Marketing , Movo Insurance , Mrm Meteorite , Mullenlowe Open , My Claims Helper , My Electrical Safety , Nabuh Energy , New Power Host , Niagara Healthcare , Niagara Healthcare Ltd , Niagra Healthcare Ltd , Niche Communications , NJP Estate Planning , NTT Fundraising , Nuance & Fathom , Nutshell Creative , Nuture Estate Planning. , O2 , Octopus Energy , Octopus Energy Limited , Odin Group Ltd , Ogilvyone Uk , Olapic Uk Ltd , On Agency , One Stream Ltd

Onestream LTD , Orbit Energy Limited , Organic Agency , Other Creative Ltd , Paragon Health and Protection , Partners Andrews Aldridge , PDV LDG , PDV Ltd , Pepper Corp , Perfect funerals , Pharmabase Marketing Limited , Pictorum Capitas , PMDSC Ltd , PMDSC Ltd and The Football Pools , Precision Creative And Media , Pride Planning Limited , Prize Spraying , Promixity London , Prosperity wealth , Protection UK , Psona , Publicis Chemistry , Quant Marketing , R&A (RH) Limited , Rapp Uk , Ratio Creative , Read Group , Realia Marketing , Red C , Red Hot Penny , Red Mcgregor Marketing , Redfish Group , Refreshed Direct , Reliance Advisory , Repair and Asssure Limited , Repair and Assure , Repair and Assure Ltd , ResQ Limited , Rippleffect , Rosland Capital LTD , Ross & Richardson Limited , Saga Personal Finance Limited , Scottish Power Energy Retail Ltd , Sensible Mobility , Service box , Seven Estates Planning , Shine A Light Media , Simplify Digital  , Simply Choice Services , Smart Money , Smartlocal Marketing , Snowdrop Energy

Solar Energy Group , Solution Insurance Services Ltd , Souk Response Ltd , Spark Energy , Spinnaker London , Spirit of Giving , ST & H Limited Trading As Titan Travel , Steel , Stericycle Expertsolutions , Sterling , Steve Barker , Supercard , Syndacrowd , Synergy Contact Centre , Tangible (Cheltenham) , Tangible (London) , Tangible Uk Ltd , Tbch , Teleprospects Ltd , Tequila Nigeria Limited , The Ark (Cm) Limited , The Boiler Company , The Football Pools , The Fox Agency , The Frank Agency Ltd , The Honey Group and The Wills Associate , The Lane Agency Ltd , The Lottery Centre , The Pension Group , The Review Team , The Sharp Agency Ltd. , The Wall Doctor , The We Plan Group , Thomas and Smith Solutions Ltd , Tmw Unlimited , Tomorrow People , TOTO Energy , TPD Wealth , UK Boiler Company Ltd , Union Direct , Unitel Contact Centres , Unitel Direct Limited , Uniway , Utilita Energy Limited , V4 , Virgin Media , Virtualroi Ltd , Voice Marketing Ltd , W Digital , Wdmp , We Are Marketing Uk Ltd. , We Fight any Claim

We Plan loans , Websiteability.Com , Wellington Marketers Ltd , Windsor Bathroom , WSL Wills , X Insights , Your Legacy Matters , Zenith , Zest Plan

 Marketing Service Providers are companies who collect data from Data Controllers, such as ourselves, and help their clients tailor products and services which best suit your needs. They may also use your data for fraud prevention. The Marketing Services Providers we work with are strictly limited to only those organisations we have completed checks on and who will process your data in strict compliance with all laws, regulations and guidance with regard to Data Protection. We will share your data under strict license terms with the Marketing Services Providers listed, who like us, will use it to create products and services to help organisations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers; communicate with them more effectively; and find others like them across a range of marketing channels.

In exceptional circumstances such as dealing with fraud, credit risk, dealing with abusive online behavior, to enforce rights, to protect property, to protect human safety, if the law requires it; or if we sell or merge any part of our business, we may pass your personal data to another person or organization to use for their own purposes after obtaining your explicit consent on the matter. We will not otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone outside DATABLAZERS INC (DBI) to use for their own purpose without telling you, obtaining your explicit consent and / or by updating this privacy policy.

HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you and in light of the reason for which it was first collected. All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our Data Protection Policy and will be kept for at least 12 months or as long as we have an active consent / opt in record from you.

WHERE DO WE STORE OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Once we have received your personal data we will use recognized industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access, misuse, disclosure and breach towards confidentiality, integrity and availability.

Your personal data will be under the control and use DATABLAZERS INC (DBI). It will be held on our computer systems and servers located at our Head Office.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;

 WE DO NOT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

DBI will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of the business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as mentioned above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “Subject Access Request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown above.

Normally, there is no charge for a subject access request. However, if your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 daysNormally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required.  You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed by websites onto your computer. They collect standard Internet log and visitor behavior information.

Cookie name Purpose
__utma This cookie is used to monitor the number of times a visitor has been to the site related to the cookie, when they first visited the site, and when they were last on the site. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.
__utmb These two cookies work together to establish how long a visit has taken. b signals when a user enters the site and c
__utmc signals when a user leaves.
__utmz Captures how a visitor accessed the site including: which search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords were used and geographical location.

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file, which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are widely used in order to make the Website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

For further information please visit the websites www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

YOUR RIGHTS

Data protection regulations mean you have rights over how we hold and use the information we hold about you:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details mentioned above.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves however, so please contact us first.

COMPLAINTS OR ANY QUERIES
We always do our best to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints very seriously and encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.
This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below:

MAIN OFFICE:
Unit 701 Richville Corporate Tower Madrigal Business Park,
Ayala Alabang, Muntinlupa City, 1780 Philippines

UK REPRESENTATIVE DETAILS:
Univate Business Solutions
13th Floor City Tower, Piccadilly Plaza, Manchester M1 4BT
United Kingdom

Via Email:                  customercare@dbiph.com
Via Telephone:         0203 129 9962

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available through our website www.datablazersph.com. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24 January 2019.